Author Spotlight: WinnifredArtemis

Banner - Kelpie

Author Spotlight: WinnifredArtemis

Posted 2015 / 06 / 09 by Kelpie

Hey darlins! Have a new author for y’all to check out. And she’s a bit of a departure from my normal authors. I actually found her through a beta reading facebook group. And she actually doesn’t write for any of my fandoms. :) But she is incredibly talented and you’d never know she’s not American. The biggest issue when beta’ing is that weird American/European different meaning for words thing. That’s about it.

But she’s really awesome and sweet as can be. So let’s hear from her. :)

Let’s start with an introduction. I’m Kelly, or as more people know me, Kelpie. And you are?
WinnifredArtemis, but my friends call me Winny.

So, tell me a little about yourself.
I’m 21 years old (born 1993) and live in Europe, Norway – the land of ‘Frozen’. I’ve always been obsessed with ‘what if’s and when I began watching anime and TV-Shows for real, I brought this passion with me – and I guess you can deduct what that led to ;)

What do you do with yourself when you’re not writing?
Mostly playing ‘The Sims 3’, but I love to watch TV-Shows and Anime, to voice act / sing, and to take walks while listening to audiobooks.

What are some things you never leave home without?
My phone – who knows when something might happen?
My visa card – who knows? I’ll might really need or want something
My note book and two or three pencils/pens – Ideas for new stories always comes when you’re away from your computer and you phone battery is low.

What are some of your favorite books?
“Artemis Fowl” – Eoin Colfer
“Fruits Basket” – Natsuki Takaya (Manga)
“Harry Potter” – J.K.Rowling
“The Dresden Files” – Jim Butcher
“The Last Apprentice” – Joseph Delaney

Favorite TV shows and movies?
“Anastasia” (20th Century Fox)
“Atlantis” (Disney)
“Game of Thrones”
“Hana Yori Dango” (Japanese Drama)
“Healer” (Korean Drama)
“Naruto” (Anime)
“The Originals”
“The Vampire Diaries”
“True Blood”
“Pretty Little Liars”

If you were stranded on a deserted island and had 3 famous people with you, who would you choose and why?
Very difficult question. I’m not one to care much about celebrities or famous people, but if I had to… hmmm.. let’s see…

George R.R. Martin – Because if I got deserted without him, then I wouldn’t get to know the end of ‘A song and Ice and Fire’ (aka ‘Game of Thrones’). Not only that, but I really admire him, and I would love to have him mentor me. Maybe we could work on a project together? *daydreaming*

Ikuta Toma – This is a kinda far-fetch wish, but here we go. He is an actor that I really love watching. I first saw him in ‘Hana Kimi’, and it’s kinda the role he plays as ‘Nakatsu’ that I want to bring along. The reason behind this is that I think he’s really awesome, that, and that this would give me the opportunity to finally get some real lessons in japanese.

Lars Monsen – And here my logical sense kicks in. For those who don’t know, he’s a Norwegian adventurer and journalist, famous for his explorations and backpacking expeditions in harsh wilderness. In particular, he became especially known for his thru-hiking trip in northern Canada and Alaska, an adventure which took him 2 years and 7 months. I would want him there basically to increase the survival chances.

What is 1 place you’d love to visit?
A specific place? Venezia maybe.
Other than that, I really wanna go to America.

Do you have any pet peeves?
No, I don’t. I guess you can say myself though – I’m kinda like a lazy, grumpy and stubborn cat:P

What are some of your favorite foods? How ‘bout comfort foods?
I have this strange obsession with tomato soup – but it have to be the cheap, only-add-water kind. One of my favorite things to do when pulling off an all-nighter is to make a 4-servings package and drink it all through the night from a cup :3

Comfort foods, well, either chocolate (obviously), pudding, or garlic baguettes.

What’s your favorite scent-one that says “home” to you?
Strange as it might sounds, I really feel at home when I meet a room with old, warm air. It’s kinda stuffy, but I really feel comfortable, safe and sleepy in it.

What kind of music do you like? Any you absolutely can’t stand?
I basically like something of every genre. However, I guess you can say that I like music that I have a connection to. Either that I feel that the lyrics hit me, the musical composition is entrancing, that I have memories connected to the song, or that I really feel that the song fits a character, pairing or idea that I have.

Tell me one random thing about yourself.
I’m obsessed with organizing and structuring things and I spend a ton of time working with. It’s really fun and satisfying doing it, but if I’m in a situation when there is need for fixing but nothing that I can do about it, well, then I end up sitting there all tense.

Just for some insight into you pick one. Feel free to tell why or not.
Chocolate or vanilla? I like both, but I guess that chocolate is the winner.
Silver or gold? Silver. I’ve always prefered silver to gold – both as a metal and as a color. The only exception would be if I was to receive a number or metal bars, then I would probably take the gold because of the value;)
Apple or PC? 1-No question about it.
White wine or red wine? I’m not that big a fan of wine, but I do prefer the red one.
Liquor or beer? Liquor! I really don’t like the taste of beer. The best would be to mix the liquor with some soda and make a drink – I’m such a kid XD
Coffee or tea?   Difficult. Earlier I would have said tea, but then I began as a barista and have grown to know and love so many different kinds of coffee. If all kinds of coffees are allowed, the I’ll pick coffee, but otherwise, I’ll go for the tea.
Sleep in or get up early? Depends on what it means. I don’t like sleeping too long – max 8/9 hours, but my sleep pattern is mostly that I sleep from 3/4 AM – which make my time of awakening around 12 AM… So yeah, decide for yourself what that makes me.

Okay, now for the good stuff.

What are your preferred fandoms for writing/reading?
I don’t go that much after fandoms as much as I’m looking for a story about a certain pairing. If something, I guess you could say that I’m more into reading from fandoms that haven’t be portrayed by humans – or mostly anime, cartoons or books.

One exception is ‘Naruto’. This Anime was what introduced me to fanfics, and the universe for this fandom is just so enormous, have a gigantic gallery of characters and have so, so much information and background stories – and not only that’s connected to the main character. It’s really so much out there about this universe, but also so much space and freedom. It was the universe that I first wrote in, and it’s also the fandom that I feel safest in.

What kind of environment do you write in?
It depends on the kind of scene I’m writing, but most of all it’s the time of the day; I’m most creative between 11PM and 3 AM. When it come to a place, I mostly write in my room or home office. As I help, I like to put on some scenery music or soundtrack, light candles (some which are scented), and also drink some tea, coffee or hot chocolate. Also, I’ve discovered that I get really creative when traveling abroad. This often makes me able to write quite a pit when getting into the hotel bed at night.

Ever write in your PJs?
More than in anything else. I’m known for my relationship with my night clothing, and my mom often says that I should just quit buying normal clothing, cause I’m always wearing my PJ anyway.

How bout naked?
No, I haven’t. Honestly, I think I would feel so awkward that I wouldn’t be able to get anything done.

Where do you find inspiration for your stories? Do you pull your real life experiences into your writing?
Who doesn’t? I mean, it’s my belief that, whether you like it or not, you use your own feelings, beliefs, thoughts and experience when doing anything creative. Let’s say that you are to write about something that never happened to you, well, you write the character’s feelings – but aren’t these the feeling you imagine that you would have had in similar situation?

Besides this, I think I use somewhere between 15% and 70% of my life – depending on the story.

Do you write on a schedule?
I try, but I mostly fail. As I mentioned before, I do have some creative hours, but it’s not always that these works – and other times I get some surprises while in lecture or at work.

Do you plan out your stories or just write whatever comes to you?
When I start a story I have some facts in mind. These are basically: the main characters, the theme of story, some milestones, and possible also some situations/conversations. The rest is however quite blurry. One time I actually sat down and wrote a plan for the upcoming chapter; with a lot of details and all, when when I wrote it the week after, my brain just couldn’t stay of the planned path.

Do you have any writing rituals or superstitions?
No superstitions really. That is if you don’t take into account the one that if I write a plan, then I’m sure that I’m gonna stray away from it.

I do have some rituals. I have the scented lights, and often my stores are connected to a song or piece of music. What I do then is that I turn off all the lights and put on the song, and then just wander around in the room – or maybe even dance.

Is one genre easier for you to write than another? Is there anything that you just aren’t that great at writing?
The friendship / romance genre is the one that I’m best at I think – especially if you mix in a little of cluelessness, confusion and anxiety connected to the whole thing. I’m however not good at writing smut, philosophical – and not court cases (A referral to the terrible chapter 11 of my ‘Burning’-story).

What is the hardest part for you about writing fanfics?
For me, when talking about one shots or short stories, it’s the process of completing and wrapping up. Most of my stories just wanna keep going and going and going. So yeah, I kinda just have to chop it off at some point and then find a way to make it seem smooth.

Longer stories, well, I guess the uncertainty. LIke, if you got reviews and views on the first chapters, why didn’t the show on the newest one? Was it that bad? Should I really continue writing? Is there actually anyone out there that cares? So yeah, that’s why it often takes time for me to upload new chapters – because I just feel so insecure that I don’t feel like writing – and then comes a review that cheers me right up again.

Is there a method for coming up with titles for your stories and/or chapters?
Haha, no. This is probably what I’m the worst at. I can spend hours just glaring at the top on the document. In the end, it often ends with me asking a friend or beta for a suggestion.

Which character do you identify with the most?
Oh, another difficult one. I guess that when I write I focus on the sides of the character that I feel is mostly like a part of me. Like, Ulquiorra’s judgement and despite, Ino’s train of thoughts, Shikamaru’s laziness, Hinata’s uncertainty, Sora’s constancy, Kyo’s frustration, Akito’s hate and Alice’s lack of boundaries. So yeah, a hard question indeed, but if I had to give an answer, then either Sora (Yosuga no Sora) or Akito (Fruits Basket).

Which of your stories is your favorite to write and why? Which of your stories is your favorite concept wise?
“Burning” is important to me. I think it has something to do with the fact that this is basically the first big story I started on. The first chapter was published back in 2010, and it’s still ongoing. It’s also the longest story of mine and also the one that I’ve gotten most feedback on during these years.

When it comes to to concept? Well, I kinda wanna say ‘Burning’ here too, but I think I’ll go for the ‘POV-change’-stories I write. This is basically stories where I write a situation from the perspective of another character than the one that was focused on in the original version. It can either retell, or just add some meat to the bones where it originally is a black space in the story. Also, I really enjoy the concept of ‘Daddy’s Devilish Diary’ – a fun little piece that I do with a fellow writer.

Do you talk to your family about your writing?
Well, talk to, yeah. With, not so much. I guess it’s mostly me blabbering about it and them nodding without really understanding what I’m going on about.

What is your favorite book/episode in your preferred series?
I’m not gonna be able to answer this XD I have way too many things that I like, and way too many chapters/episodes within these.

What is the best compliment you’ve ever received on your stories?
“Aww, this was just perfection. I love when such misunderstanding ends in this way it did here. I wish there would be more chapters but even if there won’t be more I will still love the story. I just can’t resist this pairing! (and your work -)”

How do you deal with the inevitable criticism?
Well, it depends on the intent behind it. If it’s just hate mail without reason, I’ll just ignore it. If it’s criticism that is based on facts, then read through them and consider if you should listen to the notes.

I had a funny thing regarding this a while ago. I have a story of eight chapters, and this person put a review on the first chapter; complaining about the main pairing and saying that it was all wrong. Then, to my surprise, I had gotten another one on the newest chapter – from the same person. The message was still the same; that there was no way the those two would be together, but what I got fascinated by was that the person had actually read through the whole thing – despite knowing from the beginning that it was about a pairing the he/she did not approve of.

What is your favorite/least favorite part about your preferred fandoms?
Pairings. Yup, the best and the worst is always pairings. I mean, there are so many writers out there that fulfills my need and demand for a not-canon pairing, and this is so fantastic. However, if I myself do a story on something that is not official, there will always be those that criticize your choice of lovers and basically giving you a speech about why it wouldn’t work, and why the characters should be with a certain other character.

Another thing that I have to mention, and that is probably what I hate the most, is when people make parodies. Not when they do a funny and harmless little thing, but when they deliberately writes a story to make fun of and look down on a certain character, universe or pairing. It just makes me upset and offended.

Do you have any advice for aspiring writers?
Follow your heart. Yeah, kinda cheesy, but it’s true. If you feel like there is a story missing out there, why not write it yourself. A story is born out of your feelings for the project, so if you pour out your heart, then it will surely find its way to the hearts of the readers. Also, there is no shame in asking others for help – neither when it comes to beta-readings or consulting.

Have any recommendations?
Harry Potter – “She’s Just Not Into You” – BelleOfSummer –http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6425012/1/Shes_Just_Not_Into_You

Harry Potter – “Welcome Home Draco Malfoy” – rsman26 –http://www.fanfiction.net/s/5298074/1/Welcome-Home-Draco-Malfoy

Naruto – “Flow of Life” – Ebil Chameleon – http://www.fanfiction.net/s/3550288/1/Flow-of-Life

Naruto – “Unrevealed Mistake Of A One Night Stand” – DeepPoeticGirl –http://www.fanfiction.net/s/4430984/22/Unrevealed_Mistake_Of_A_One_Night_Stand

And lastly, where can all your rabid readers stalk you?
https://winnifredartemis.wordpress.com
It’s my blog, and here are links to all my stories, and also writing events and articles connected to writing.

FaceBook: WinnifredArtemisDub (http://facebook.com/WinnifredArtemisDub)
Homepage/Wordpress: WinnifredArtemis (https://winnifredartemis.wordpress.com/)
Twitter: WinnyArty (http://twitter.com/WinnyArty)
Pinterest: WinnyArty (http://pinterest.com/WinnyArty/)
Fanfiction: WinnifredArtemis (http://www.fanfiction.net/~winnifredartemis)
Fictionpress: WinnifredArtemis (http://www.fictionpress.com/~winnifredartemis)

Thanks so much for taking the time to answer some questions!

So there you have it lovelies! Even though she doesn’t write in my main fandoms she is a fuckawesome chick who writes seriously amazing stuff. So go check her out. :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s